Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, January 9, 1988
Add to My HeroesJack B. Miller
Deputy Sheriff Jack Miller succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while serving a narcotics search warrant at a home in the 1400 block of West 55th Street.
One suspect was killed in the ensuing shootout. A woman and a 17-year-old boy were arrested at the scene and charged with murder.
Deputy Miller had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, January 8, 1988
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed