Weston County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming
End of Watch Thursday, November 5, 1903
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Miller
Sheriff Bill Miller and Deputy Sheriff Louis Falkenburg were shot and killed while attempting to arrest members of an Indian tribe wanted for slaughtering livestock belonging to local ranchers.
Sheriff Miller and his posse went to Lightning Creek where the confrontation occurred. During the shootout, both officers received fatal injuries and five of the Indians were also shot and killed. No suspects were ever charged as none of the Indians could be identified.
Sheriff Miller was elected sheriff in 1898 and began his term in January 1899. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 4 years, 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended