Patrolman Delbert Wayne Miller, Sr.

Amarillo Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, November 24, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Delbert Wayne Miller, Sr.

Patrolman Delbert Miller was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic around an accident on I-40 at Nelson Avenue.

The drunk driver lost control of his commercial truck, crashed through a guardrail, and struck Patrolman Miller. The suspect was convicted of criminal negligent homicide, sentenced to one year in jail, and fined $2000.

Patrolman Miller was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to one year

Impaired Driver, directing traffic