Sergeant Louis A. Millard

Sergeant Louis A. Millard

Colville Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch Wednesday, August 27, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Louis A. Millard

Sergeant Louis Millard was shot and killed while he and another officer attempted to arrest a man who had escaped from police custody.

The man had been arrested earlier in the night and was taken to a hospital after complaining about chest pains as a result of resisting the earlier arrest. The man's son assisted the suspect in escaping from the hospital and the two fled pursuing officers until their vehicle crashed.

The suspects fled on foot carrying a bag of weapons. An officer who had been posted to observe their home in Nespelem saw the two approach and called for assistance. Sergeant Millard and other responding officers began to approach the home but were ambushed by the suspects who were hiding behind a chicken coop. The suspects fired flares in the air to illuminate the area where the officers were. Sergeant Millard was shot in the chest, just above his vest, and another officer was struck in the back.

The other officer attempted to pull Sergeant Millard out of the line of fire but was unable to do so. Medical assistance was unable to reach Sergeant Millard and he died at the scene.

The father, who had been wounded in the exchange of gunfire, was arrested that night. The son was arrested two days later following a search. Both were convicted of aggravated first-degree murder and sentenced to life without parole.

Sergeant Millard had served with the Colville Tribal Police for eight years. He was survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 103

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Washington
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Sentenced to life

escapee