Long Island State Parkway Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, April 11, 1970
Add to My HeroesAnthony Milazzo, Jr.
Patrolman Anthony Milazzo was killed when his patrol car was forced off the road by another car.
Patrolman Milazzo was attempting to stop a speeding car on the westbound side of the Southern State Parkway, in Farmingdale, when his vehicle was side swiped by another car. Patrolman Milazzo's patrol car was forced over the median and into oncoming traffic, where he struck an eastbound car head-on. The 20-year-old female driver was killed. Her 21-year-old female companion was critically injured.
The driver of the vehicle that had forced the patrol car over the median stopped and walked over to the accident scene. After seeing what had happened, he returned to his car and fled the scene.
Patrolman Milazzo had served Long Island State Parkway Police Department for 10 months. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 10 months
- Badge 283
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender At large