Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, March 20, 1925
Add to My HeroesLewis H. Mickey
Special Officer Lewis Mickey was shot and killed while searching a 16-year-old boy he had found hiding in a railroad car at Clovis, New Mexico. The boy was suspected of being involved in a robbery at a store in Mountainair.
As Officer Mickey conducted the search, the boy produced a .32 caliber pistol and opened fire, striking Officer Mickey several times. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Mickey was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Officer Mickey was survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New Mexico
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed