Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, March 24, 1970
Add to My HeroesHenry M. Mickey
Police Officer Henry Mickey was shot and killed while serving a narcotics related arrest warrant at an apartment in the 1800 block of Pennsylvania Avenue.
The subject opened fire on the officers with a rifle once they announced themselves. One of the other officers returned fire and killed the subject.
Officer Mickey was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Baltimore Police Department for one year. He survived by his wife and stepson.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed