Rice Lake Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Tuesday, December 19, 1995
Add to My HeroesMichael R. Baribeau
Patrolman Michael Baribeau was shot and killed while investigating a domestic disturbance. Patrolman Baribeau was part of the Barron County Emergency Response Team attempting to arrest the suspect for shooting at his wife and children the previous night. The suspect was also shot and killed.
Officer Baribeau had served with the agency for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 915
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed