Lieutenant James Raymond Merrill

Cache County Sheriff's Office, Utah

End of Watch Saturday, January 5, 1974

Add to My Heroes

James Raymond Merrill

Lieutenant Merrill died of injuries sustained when he struck his head on the bumper of his patrol car after slipping on ice. He had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall