Moultrie Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, August 25, 1973
Add to My HeroesThomas Jackson Meredith
Lieutenant Thomas Meredith was shot and killed while investigating a robbery call and kidnapping at 0230 hours. Four men had invaded the home of a grocery store owner and forced him to drive to another co-owner's residence to steal $20,000. When the police department was called Lieutenant Meredith was dispatched to the scene. When he arrived he surveyed the home under darkness before going and knocking on the door. One of the hostages yelled that it was the police and the suspects opened fire. Lieutenant Meredith entered the home and chased the robbers through the house; when he went through the back door one of the suspects fired at him at point blank range, striking him in the chest.
Three suspects, 25, 32, and 32 were apprehended during the next few days; two in Florida and the other in New York City. On March 20, 1974, all three were convicted of murder, kidnapping, and robbery. Two were sentenced to life. One, 32, identified as the triggerman, was sentenced to death. In 1988 he was granted a new trial. On March 1, 1989, he was convicted of the same charges but sentenced to life. The fourth suspect, 33, still at large, was placed on the FBI's 10 most wanted list. On October 1, 1974, he was captured by FBI agents in Jacksonville, Florida. On January 28, 1975, he was convicted of the same charges as the others, and sentenced to life plus 20 years.
Lieutenant Meredith had been with the agency for 23 years and was scheduled to retire in six months. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life