Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, October 23, 1947
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Mellon
Conservation Officer Thomas Mellon drowned after his boat capsized on the Manistique River while he was en route to the scene of a forest fire.
Conservation Officer Mellon and five others headed out to fight a fire raging along the Manistique River in Schoolcraft County when the boat hit a submerged deadhead as they crossed the river approximately one mile north of Lake Superior. As the boat struck the obstacle, it ripped open the bottom, stopping it immediately. The boat then started taking on water and began to sink, causing everyone to abandon the boat.
Officer Mellon and Conrad Oberg, an impressed firefighter, who were unable to swim began struggling in the river's strong current. Mr. Conrad and Officer Mellon disappeared under the water. Their bodies were recovered later that night.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned