Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, November 19, 1950
Add to My HeroesAndreas Mellert, Jr.
Officer Mellert was killed at 11:15 a.m. while executing an arrest warrant at 1011 Alger Street for failure to appear on a traffic violation charge.
The arrestee had not resisted, but his father was enraged and as Mellert and the suspect left, the father opened a window and shot the patrolman in the back, killing him.
The suspect was arrested after a standoff with more than 200 police officers. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on May 22, 1951.
Officer Mellert was survived by his expectant wife, who had a daughter on New Year's Eve.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 283
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Sentenced to life