Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, December 23, 1974
Add to My HeroesHarl G. Meister
Police Officer Harl Meister was shot to death in a robbery attempt in the parking lot of a discount store at 5601 South Cicero Avenue.
He and his 8-year-old son were attempting to leave after a last-minute Christmas shopping trip when four youths attempted to rob him. His son was shot in the jaw and shoulder during the attack and was taken to a hospital in critical condition.
Officer Meister was able to draw his revolver and fire before he was killed. One 16-year-old suspect was apprehended one block from the shooting scene, and another 16-year-old suspect was taken into custody three hours later. The other two, ages 17 and 18, were apprehended a few hours later.
Officer Meister was transported to Holy Cross Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. His son recovered fully from his wounds.
One year later, the 16-year-old who killed Officer Meister was convicted of murder and sentenced to 20 to 50 years. He died in prison in 2005. Two others were sentenced to 14 to 20 years and three to nine years. The fourth suspect received a very light sentence for attempted armed robbery.
Officer Meister was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 6-1/2 years, assigned to the Marquette District. During his career, he was awarded several honorable mentions and spent six months assigned to the department’s Special Operations Group. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 10054
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 20-30 years