Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, August 23, 1917
Add to My HeroesEdwin Gustav Meinecke
Police Officer Edwin Meinecke, Police Officer Ira Raney, Police Officer Daniel Patton, Police Officer Horace Moody, and Police Officer Rufus Daniels were shot and killed during race riots that started after the arrest of several black soldiers assigned to Camp Logan.
After being harassed by citizens, a large mob of soldiers stole rifles and went on a rampage, shooting and killing a total of 16 people throughout the city.
Over 100 soldiers were court-martialed after being taken into custody during the riots. Nineteen of them were sentenced to death and executed. In 2023, with insurmountable evidence, all soldiers were granted clemency, and their service records were changed to honorably discharged.
Officer Meinecke served with the Houston Police Department for 11 months. He was survived by his wife, parents, two brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire