Patrol Officer Harlow Douglas Meers

Rome Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, June 10, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Harlow Douglas Meers

Patrol Officer Harlow Meers was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a hit-and-run call that turned violent.

Officer Meers was shot while coming to assist his partner, who was struggling with a suspect.

Officers Meers and his partner had gone to a suspect's home at 102 Ohio Drive to continue conducting a hit-and-run investigation that had been interrupted earlier that night. Harris went inside while Meers waited outside.

After entering the house, Officer Meers' partner was attacked by three men. One of the three family members struck Meers' partner in the head, another began striking him with a dog leash, and the third family member wrestled Officer Meers' partner for his gun. Hearing the fight, Officer Meers rushed inside to help as the suspect was able to get control of the revolver. The suspect then pointed the weapon at Officer Meers, who ordered him to "halt." The suspect shot Officer Meers in the stomach and then turned and shot the other officer in the hand. Officer Meers, though mortally wounded, drew his weapon and fired a shot that struck and killed one of the other suspects.

The gunman fled out the back door while Meers' partner went to the patrol car to call for backup. A large group of city, county, state and auxiliary officers responded and searched the area for about 7 hours. They ultimately found the gunman hiding in the dark inside his home, which was next door to the house where the shooting occurred. Officers surrounded the house, and the gunman surrendered without further incident. He was arrested and later sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Meers served three years with the Rome Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

hit-and-run, officer assistance, struggle