Ak-Chin Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Monday, November 20, 1995
Add to My HeroesRonald Eugene Kelley
Sergeant Ronald Kelley was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on Maricopa Road.
Sergeant Kelley was found on the side of the road and died en route to Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center.
A driver's license was found clutched in Sergeant Kelley's hand, which led authorities to the suspect. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Sergeant Kelley was a United States Army Vietnam War Purple Heart veteran and had served in law enforcement for 20 years with the Goodyear Police Department. Kearney Police Department, Avondale Police Department, Peoria Police Department, and El Mirage Police Department. After retirement, he joined the Ak-Chin Tribal Police Department. He is survived by his wife, five children, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 263
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life