Patrolman Alva N. Mead

Patrolman Alva N. Mead

St. Joseph Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, March 18, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Alva N. Mead

Patrolman Alva Mead was shot and killed by a juvenile while attempting to arrest him for burglary.

The boy had stolen $12 and two guns from a tavern at about 2:30 am. As two officers approached him in an alley, the boy ran from them. Patrolman Mead, who was in a patrol car, intercepted the boy near the Electric Theater at Seventh Street and Edmont Street. The two exchanged gunshots, and Patrolman Mead was fatally wounded; however, he was able to wound the boy.

On November 15th, 1944, the 16-year-old boy was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to eight years in prison.

Patrolman Mead had served with the St. Joseph Police Department for only 17 days. He was survived by his wife and two young daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 8 years

burglary, juvenile offender