Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1918
Add to My HeroesThomas J. McVay
Police Officer Thomas McVay was shot and killed during a racial disturbance in South Philadelphia.
Officer McVay was shot on Titan Street, near 27th Street, when he tried to get into a house from which shots had been fired. Policeman McVay had been on the force less than a year.
The suspect who shot and killed another man was arrested and charged with two counts of murder.
Officer McVay was survived by his fiance.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended