Patrolman Stephen McPhillips

Patrolman Stephen McPhillips

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, December 20, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Stephen McPhillips

Patrolman Stephen McPhillips was electrocuted after running to assist at an accident scene.

Patrolman McPhillips was in a police booth when he heard the sounds of a car crash at the corner of Pelham Parkway and Eastern Boulevard. The vehicle had struck a utility pole and knocked a power line down. He ran to assist the injured occupants of the vehicle, who were two off-duty patrolmen from a Manhattan precinct. When Patrolman McPhillips opened the door to the crashed car, it touched the power line and he was electrocuted.

Patrolman McPhillips was assigned to the 23rd Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

accident scene