Newton Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Friday, September 13, 1985
Add to My HeroesDaniel Mark McPherren, Sr.
Officer Daniel McPherren was shot and killed when he responded with other officers to a robbery at a local grocery store. He was posted at the the rear the store waiting for the robber to exit. A second robber was posted near the rear of the store as a lookout and a gunfight ensued between the officers and the suspects.
The fatal shot struck between the panels of Officer McPherren's vest. Both of the suspects were wounded and fled. Both had escaped from a minimum security prison in Newton. They were later apprehended and convicted of First Degree murder. Both received life sentences without parole for the murder of Officer McPherren. The subject who shot and killed Officer McPherren died in prison March 21, 2017. The other subject remains in prison.
Officer McPherren was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 8
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Died in prison