South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, October 3, 1974
Add to My HeroesCharles Levon McNeill
Conservation Officer Charles McNeill was shot and killed after he and another officer issued citations to three hunters for hunting deer in a game sanctuary.
After issuing the citations, the suspects began to argue with the officers and then opened fire, killing Officer McNeill. Another shot and critically wounded the other officer. The three men fled but were apprehended at a later time.
The other officer had a lengthy stay in the hospital and lost an eye as a result of the shooting.
The 65-year-old suspect who shot Officer McNeill was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. In 1978, he was resentenced to life. On October 2, 1985, he was denied a parole. The suspect who shot the other officer was convicted of assault with intent to kill and sentenced to 20 years.
Officer McNeill was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the Department of Natural Resources for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to life