Deputy Sheriff Roland Peter Williamson

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Tuesday, November 7, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Roland Peter Williamson

Deputy Sheriff Roland Williamson was shot and killed by a prisoner during an escape attempt during a visit to a urology clinic at 1300 East Zion Road.

The prisoner was able to disarm Deputy Williamson and fatally shot him. As the man attempted to flee from the medical office another patient began struggling with him but was also shot and killed. The prisoner then stole the man's truck and fled. He committed suicide moments later when other deputies surrounded him.

Deputy Williamson had served with the Washington County Sheriff's Office for nine months. He was survived by his mother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge 178

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

escape attempt, prisoner custody