Patrol Officer James McNamee

Patrol Officer James McNamee

Bristol Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Thursday, January 16, 1930

Add to My Heroes

James McNamee

Officer McNamee was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle containing several robbery suspects near the intersection of Stafford Avenue and Washington Street. During the stop one of the suspects shot Officer McNamee in the back. The suspects fled but were all apprehended. The 19-year-old shooter was sentenced to life in prison. In 1948 state officials recommended to the parole board that his term be reduced.

Officer McNamee was a U.S Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Bristol Police Department just under 10 years. He was survived by his mother and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 7
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

felony stop