Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Monday, January 24, 1921
Add to My HeroesNeil McMillan
Police Officer Neil McMillan and Police Officer William Angle were shot and killed at approximately 9:00 pm by a man they suspected was carrying a weapon on Broadway Avenue, at East Harrison Street. When the officers began to search the suspect, he produced a handgun and shot both officers.
One hour later, the same suspect shot and killed Detective James O'Brien when he and his partner attempted to question him. The suspect was eventually apprehended and hung in Walla Walla Prison on April 1, 1921.
Officer McMillan had served with the Seattle Police Department for 17 days. He was 1 week away from his 30th birthday.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, January 21, 1921
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Hung in 1921