New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, March 15, 1922
Add to My HeroesJohn H. McMail
Patrolman John McMail was shot and killed by a suspect he attempted to arrest for assault in Brooklyn.
Patrolman McMail was on foot patrol when he was approached by a woman who told him she had been assaulted by a man who was standing on the corner of Sutter Avenue and Osborne Street, Brooklyn. Patrolman McMail went to the corner and approached the suspect. The suspect fled on foot, and Patrolman McMail pursued him. As he was running, the suspect turned and fired from two .45 caliber revolvers, striking Patrolman McMail in the head.
The suspect continued to flee but was shot and wounded by the owner of a private security company who had witnessed what had happened. The suspect was apprehended, and they found him armed with four guns, a blackjack, and manacles. He was convicted of Patrolman McMail's murder and executed at Sing Sing Prison on March 2, 1923.
Patrolman McMail had served with the New York City Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the 85th Precinct, the present day 73rd Precinct. His wife and two children survived him.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 3029
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1923