Officer Norris Vinton McMackin

Inglewood Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, June 1, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Norris Vinton McMackin

Officer McMackin succumbed to injuries received 40 minutes earlier in an automobile accident on La Brea Avenue at about 2330 hours. He was attempting to stop a car for speeding when his motorcycle hit either an object in the roadway or streetcar tracks, causing him to be thrown from the motorcycle. The vehicle he was attempting to stop was never found.
Officer McMackin was survived by his wife and 5-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 31, 1938