Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, February 9, 1866
Add to My HeroesBenjamen McLean
Sheriff Benjamen McLean died from wounds he received from a beating he took trying to arrest two horse-thieves at night on the north side of Sidney square.
Sheriff McLean had served for three years with the agency and was survived by his wife and six children. He had been a salesman before becoming Sheriff and is buried in Graceland Cemetery in Sidney, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available