Deputy Sheriff Wilson McLain

Deputy Sheriff Wilson McLain

Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, April 17, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Wilson McLain

Deputy Wilson McLain was shot and killed while off duty, with his own handgun, in an unprovoked attack.

He was standing in a market in Lee County, Virginia when a man walked up behind him, took Deputy McLain's revolver out of its holster, and shot him five times. The suspect was shot and killed a few days later by Lee County Sheriff's deputies following a vehicle pursuit and shootout.

It is surmised that the suspect shot Deputy McLain either because he was wanted for questioning in a recent robbery or because he was upset that two of his brothers had just been convicted of a 1975 murder.

Deputy Wilson is survived by his wife, 14 living children, and 15 grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

retaliation, off duty