Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, July 3, 1927
Add to My HeroesHarris Bruce McInnes
Patrolman Harris McInnes was shot and killed while pursuing two suspects who had just robbed a Chinese restaurant on Main Street, near Charles Street, in the Charlestown area.
He chased both suspects into an alley where one of them opened fire, fatally wounding him. The two men fled to New York where they remained for one month before trying to steal a car to flee to California.
After stealing the car a traffic officer tried to stop them for a traffic violation on Rockaway Beach Boulevard in Rockaway Beach, New York. The suspects tried to flee but one was killed when the vehicle crashed into a utility pole. The second suspect was arrested and charged in New York with grand larceny and in Massachusetts with murder.
Patrolman McInnes had served with the Boston Police Department for 7-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 7 years, 8 months
- Badge 1536
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Killed in vehicle pursuit