Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 1920
Add to My HeroesFrank J. McGurk
Detective Sergeant Frank McGurk was shot and killed when he attempted to stop three armed suspects from robbing a business.
Sergeant McGurk was assigned to guard a factory payroll. As the payroll was distributed, three masked armed robbers entered. When Sergeant McGurk confronted the offenders, the gunmen fired. Although fatally wounded, the sergeant was able to return fire and cause the gunmen to flee without the payroll.
One of the suspects was apprehended three weeks later in Chicago as he and two others attempted to rob a stockyard packer. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. Another, a 17-year-old soldier was apprehended two months later in Fort Omaha, Nebraska. He confessed he was the killer and was sentenced to life. He died in prison on October 16, 1924.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 557
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life