Police Officer John J. McGrath

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, December 6, 1921

Add to My Heroes

John J. McGrath

Police Officer John McGrath was shot and killed when he attempted to search two juvenile brothers near St. Louis Avenue and Kingshighway Boulevard.

As he began the search one of them produced a .32 caliber revolver and shot him in the chest. He was able to return fire but did not strike either boy.

The two boys were apprehended and charged with Officer McGrath's murder. Both were acquitted after a jury concluded their confessions could not be used as evidence.

Officer McGrath was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for two years. He was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted

juvenile offender, suspicious person