California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Tuesday, October 3, 1995
Add to My HeroesBruce Thomas Hinman
Officer Hinman died one week after being struck by a drunk driver. He was assisting a motorist when the drunk driver struck the disabled vehicle at 60 mph, which in turn struck him.
The 42-year-old driver was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 15 years to life.
Officer Hinman had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 11820
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Thursday, September 28, 1995
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to life