City Warden Clyde Sherman McGee

Lutesville Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, October 6, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Clyde Sherman McGee

Marshal McGee was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle wanted for a robbery and assault. Marshal McGee stopped a vehicle for a traffic infraction. Unknown to him, the occupants had just beaten and robbed a local doctor. As Marshall McGee spoke with the driver, he was shot and killed.

Two men were taken into custody by Missouri State Troopers a few hours later about 20 miles from where Marshal McGee was killed.

Marshal McGee had served with the Lutesville Police Department for 6 months and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended