Patrolman Richard Harold McEvoy

Spencer Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, March 24, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Richard Harold McEvoy

Patrolman Richard McEvoy succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on September 14th, 1971, while he and the police chief investigated a suspicious man standing outside of a gas station at 232 East Main Street, in East Brookfield. The chief was also shot and wounded during the incident.

The man was an escapee from a state mental hospital. After shooting the chief and Patrolman McElvoy, the subject took a woman hostage. He was sentenced to 36 to 40 years in prison but was released after serving only 10 years.

The shooting left Patrolman McEvoy paralyzed and confined to a wheelchair. His condition continued to worsen and he eventually succumbed to his wounds.

Patrolman McEvoy was a U.S. Air Force veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Spencer Police Department for four years at the time of the shooting. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 14, 1971
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released in 1991

EDP, escapee, suspicious person