Paramus Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, October 3, 1976
Add to My HeroesMichael P. McEllen
Patrolman Michael McEllen was killed in an automobile crash while responding to an intruder call at 11 p.m.
His patrol car hydroplaned on a rain-slicked Route 17, causing it to strike a light pole. His vehicle was found at 5:44 a.m.
Patrolman McEllen was a United States Vietnam Army veteran who had served with the Paramus Police Department for 3.5 years and previously served with the Ramsey Police Department. He was survived by his wife, two children, mother, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge 306
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash