San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, September 16, 1995
Add to My HeroesRussell Dean Roberts
Deputy Russell Roberts was struck by a vehicle and killed while investigating an earlier accident on River Road in Needles.
He had positioned his car away from a curve in the road so that it could be seen from both directions. He was approximately 100 yards from his vehicle, on the opposite side of the road, when another vehicle entered the curve and lost control. The car struck Deputy Roberts, causing fatal injuries.
Deputy Roberts had served with the agency for only 6 months and had previously served with the Needles Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle