Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1935
Add to My HeroesHarry McCue
Detective Harry McCue and Detective Harold Beingesser were killed in an automobile crash while transporting a prisoner from Wood County back to Cleveland.
Their vehicle was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of State Road 18 and U.S. Route 25 in Wood County. Both detectives, the prisoner, and two occupants of the other car were all killed.
Detective McCue had served with the Cleveland Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his expectant wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash