Lewistown Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, January 9, 1974
Add to My HeroesRobert Wilson McCormick
Patrolman Robert McCormick suffered a fatal heart attack while searching the premises of the G.C. Murphy's store at 2 East Market Street while responding to an alarm activation at about 1:30 am.
He was transported to Lewistown Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman McCormick was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII. He had served with the Lewiston Police Department for 25 years and had previously served with the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 102
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack