Police Officer Joseph P. McCormack

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, September 29, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Joseph P. McCormack

Officer Joseph McCormack was shot and killed by an emotionally disturbed suspect who had barricaded himself in a house after he was not allowed to see his young son.

When police officers arrived at the scene, they discovered the suspect had a shotgun. As they attempted to talk the suspect out of the house, the suspect exited through the rear door and fired the shotgun. The shot struck Officer McCormack in an area under his armpit that was not protected by his vest. Other officers returned fire, killing the suspect.

Officer McCormack had served with the New York City Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the Emergency Service Unit. He was survived by his wife and three children. His son joined the New York City Police Department in 1999.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 27434

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP, domestic