Police Officer Michael W. McConnon

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, January 3, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Michael W. McConnon

Police Officer Michael McConnon was shot and killed as he attempted to stop a bank hold-up while off-duty.

Officer McConnon was off-duty and talking with a friend near the corner of 16th Street and 3rd Avenue in Manhattan when he heard a cry for help from a nearby Chase Bank. Officer McConnon drew his weapon and entered the bank, where he was confronted by a lookout. During a struggle with the lookout, Officer McConnon and the suspect were shot. Officer McConnon was taken to Bellevue Hospital, where he died of his injuries.

The wounded suspect was quickly apprehended by two patrolmen after a short foot chase. A second suspect was apprehended the next day at his home by detectives.

One of the suspects was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison on October 4th, 1984.

Officer McConnon had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to the 13th Precinct. He was survived by his mother, father, a retired New York City police officer, and his brother, also a New York City police officer.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 17940

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty, robbery