Saint Paul Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Sunday, April 2, 1922
Add to My HeroesWilliam W. McClintock
Police Officer William McClintock succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day in a motorcycle accident when a vehicle turned into his path at University Avenue and Lexington Parkway, causing him to strike it head-on.
He was thrown from the motorcycle and struck his head on the curb.
Officer McClintock had served with the St. Paul Police Department for nearly three years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 2 years, 10 months
- Badge 245
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, April 1, 1922