Detective Wayne Bradford McClelland

St. Louis County Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, April 17, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Wayne Bradford McClelland

Detective Wayne McClelland was struck and killed by a drunk driver on I-55, near Green Park Road.

He had just pulled over a vehicle for a traffic violation and was returning to his patrol car when the drunk driver struck him. The driver fled the scene but was arrested a short time later and convicted of manslaughter.

Detective McClelland was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the St. Louis County Police Department for nine years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter