Montcalm County Sheriff's Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 1982
Add to My HeroesWilliam L. McCarthy
Detective Lieutenant William McCarthy was shot and killed when he and another deputy responded to a domestic disturbance call at a mobile home in Reynolds Township. Lieutenant McCarthy had just finished his shift and volunteered to respond to the call as backup because it was on his way home.
When they arrived at the scene Lieutenant McCarthy built a rapport with the intoxicated male subject. When he entered the home to continue talking to the man, the subject picked up a .22 caliber rifle and opened fire, killing Lieutenant McCarthy.
The other deputy returned fire, wounding the suspect in the shoulder, as he took cover behind his patrol car. The suspect then committed suicide in the home.
Lieutenant McCarthy had served with the Montcalm County Sheriff's Department 13 years and had previously served with the Lakeview Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, five children, and three stepchildren.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide