Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, November 16, 1907
Add to My HeroesRobert W. McAneney
Patrolman Robert McAneney was shot and killed during a burglary.
Officer McAneney, who was still in uniform as he walked home from work, interrupted a burglary in progress at 63rd Street and Wentworth Avenue. He was shot as he began to question the felon.
The killer remained unidentifed until May 1909 when he confessed to the murder while in the Joliet Penitentiary for unrelated crimes.
Patrolman McAneney served with the Chicago Police Department for almost 24 and a half years.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 24 years, 5 months
- Badge 1412
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available