Madison Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, August 18, 1931
Add to My HeroesPercy Quinton McAdams
Night Policeman Percy McAdams was shot and killed in front of the Odd Fellows Lodge shortly after midnight.
He was patrolling the city with a citizen when they pulled up to the Odd Fellows Lodge and began to get out of the car. A man standing out front immediately opened fire on them without warning, mortally wounding Policeman McAdams and critically wounding the citizen.
Policeman McAdams made a deathbed statement that he believed the man shot him in retaliation for warning him on two different occasions the night before not to drink in public.
The subject was arrested, convicted of two counts of first-degree murder, and executed in the electric chair on January 16th, 1932.
Policeman McAdams had served with the Madison Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1932