Officer James B. Wilson, Jr.

Officer James B. Wilson, Jr.

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Sunday, August 20, 1995

Add to My Heroes

James B. Wilson, Jr.

Officer Jimmy Wilson was shot and killed after he pulled over a van for having fictitious plates at 8:00 pm.

He had radioed in his location just before two of the eight gang members exited the side of the van and opened fire on him with an AK-47 and a 9 mm semi-automatic pistol. Officer Wilson was killed while still sitting in his cruiser with his seat belt on and microphone in his hand at 40th and Blondo Streets. The suspects ranged from 14 to 20 years old.

One suspect was found guilty on March 22, 1996, of First Degree Murder. The suspect was a member of the Bloods street gang and had stated to his gang members that he was not going back to jail before opening fire on Officer Wilson. He was sentenced to life in prison and 18-20 years for the firearm charge.

Officer Wilson had been with the Omaha Police Department for 16 months. He was survived by his fiancée and parents. His father and grandfather had also served with the Omaha Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; AK-47
  • Offender Found guilty

gang member, traffic stop