Trooper William F. Mayer

Trooper William F. Mayer

Delaware State Police, Delaware

End of Watch Monday, August 8, 1955

Add to My Heroes

William F. Mayer

Trooper William Mayer was struck and killed by the driver of a tractor trailer while conducting a traffic stop on the DuPont Parkway near Smyrna, Delaware.

The driver of the tractor trailer had been drinking and fell asleep at the wheel before striking Trooper Mayer. The 26-year-old driver of the tractor trailer was charged with manslaughter and an unrelated grand larceny charge. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one year in jail and had his license revoked. Less than a year later he was in a one-car accident and was charged with driving with a revoked license.

Trooper Mayer was a US Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Delaware State Police for 7 years. He was survived by his wife, brother, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year

traffic stop