Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, March 16, 1940
Add to My HeroesJulius Mayer, Jr.
Patrolman Julius Mayer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a burglar at an auto parts store on West 9th Street.
During the struggle, the suspect gained control of Patrolman Mayer's service revolver and shot him as another officer ran to help him. After a short chase, that officer captured the suspect.
The suspect, an ex-convict, 29, was convicted of Patrolman Mayer's murder and sentenced to life in prison on April 27, 1940. He escaped from the London Prison Farm on October 25, 1953, and was captured in Albuquerque, New Mexico, on January 11, 1954. He died in prison on May 30, 1979.
Patrolman Mayer had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 13 months. He was survived by his parents and a sister.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Life in prison