Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Sunday, February 12, 1928
Add to My HeroesGeorge M. J. May
Sergeant George May succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash on the Hanover Street Bridge on December 12th, 1927.
He was turning around at the middle of the bridge to stop at the police booth when his police coupe was struck by a streetcar. An officer who was standing at the booth witnessed the crash and was struck by a truck while running to assist Sergent May.
Sergeant May had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, December 23, 1927