Topeka Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, May 5, 1912
Add to My HeroesCaswell S. Matthews
Patrolman Caswell Matthews was shot and killed by two suspects who had robbed the Bonner Springs marshal.
Patrolman Matthews received information that the two would be arriving at the Union Pacific depot on the 6:00 am train. When he spotted the two men he attempted to question them but was met with gunfire, mortally wounding Patrolman Matthews. Patrolman Matthews was able to return fire and wound one of the suspects, who was eventually arrested.
The other was apprehended by the police chief after a brief struggle.
Both men pleaded guilty to first-degree murder and were sentenced to life in prison about 40 hours after the shooting occurred. However, the sentences were commuted to 21 years in 1917. One convict was released in 1923 and the other in 1929.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of First-degree Murder